Privacy Statement

Scope

Port Phillip Housing Association Ltd (PPHA) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to enable us to provide housing and other services for our tenants and applicants. This statement is a summary of how we handle personal information. Our Privacy Policy provides more detail on how we comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth).

Collecting your personal information

Generally we collect personal information about you to help us provide a housing or related service to you. We try to only ask for and collect the information we need. If you don’t give us this information, we may not be able to provide you with the service you want.

We generally only collect sensitive information about you when we have your consent.

We try to only collect your personal information directly from you, but in some situations we may collect your personal information from other sources to enable us to carry out our legal duties.

Where possible, we will allow you to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym.

We also collect personal information through our website and social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter.

Using and disclosing your personal information

We use your personal information to help us provide you with appropriate and affordable housing services, or to deal effectively with your request or complaint, or to generate de-identified data for internal or government reporting.

We only disclose personal information when it’s necessary and we have the right to do so.

We generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose it was collected for. In some situations we disclose your personal information for a different (“secondary”) purpose. Our main privacy policy explains these situations.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You can ask for access or correction by contacting us, and we will respond within 30 days. We will take reasonable steps to correct information we agree is incorrect.

How to make a privacy complaint

If you make a written complaint to us about how we have handled your personal information, we will respond within 30 days to explain what action we will take. If you disagree with our response, you can ask for a formal review by PPHA’s Privacy Officer, or you can appeal to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.